Website Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 8th August 2019

We have prepared this Privacy Notice to explain how, why, and when we collect data from you on our website.

AIESEC Australia Ltd. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. AIESEC Australia Ltd.is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

BASICS ABOUT US

We are AIESEC in Australia ltd, a youth leadership movement which is passionately driven by one cause: peace and fulfilment of humankind's potential. We are registered in the official bodies of Australia under ABN 75 002 882 055 as well a registered charity under Australian Charities and Non-for-profit commission. . Our registered address is 2 Help Street Suite 301 Chatswood NSW 2067. We comprise AIESEC in Australia ltd. and also the 10 local committees across Australia.

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all our members & customers & all stakeholders. This policy explains how we process information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (“personal data”): thus, this policy applies to the situations in which we act as data controller of personal data and explains when and why we collect personal information about individuals, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

AIESEC Australia Ltd. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. AIESEC Australia Ltd.is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION AND USAGE OF PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future AIESEC Australia Ltd. customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU

Your personal information will be retained for the period necessary to complete your experience with AIESEC or for maximum of 7 years to meet regulatory obligations, or as may be necessary to facilitate any ongoing relationship. Where permitted by law, your personal information may also be retained to consider you for other opportunities provided by AIESEC for which you may be qualified.

If you wish you may email contact@aiesecaustralia.org to remove all personal data regarding you.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are guaranteed several rights, which are mentioned below:

  • Right to be informed | You have the right to be informed about the processing of your personal data. Thus, in order to make you able to make decisions regarding your privacy and have control over your personal data, we tell you why we need your personal data, what is the legal ground for processing it and every relevant detail regarding the processing activities, as you can see in this privacy policy.
  • Right to access | You have the right to access your own personal data and the right to receive relevant information regarding the processing of your personal data. Thus, you can ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you so that you can know if and what kind of personal data is being processed, why it is being processed and who is processing it, being able to enforce your rights. You can contact us so as to exercise this right.
  • Right to rectification | You have the right to have your personal data rectified/completed in case it is inaccurate/incomplete. You can contact us so as to exercise this right.
  • Right to erasure | In certain circumstances, you may request the erasure of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. You can contact us so as to exercise this right.
  • Right to restriction of processing | Under certain circumstances, we may suspend processing activities – and you may also ask us to pause the processing of your personal data. In other words, we will keep your data, but won't further process it – and you can contact us so as to exercise this right.
  • Right to data portability | You may obtain your data from us so as to transfer it to another system: thus, we will provide you with a copy in a structured, commonly used format. You can contact us so as to exercise this right.
  • Right to object | In some circumstances, you have the right to object (*i.e., say that you don't – or no longer – agree with the processing and ask us to stop) to the processing of your personal data regarding your particular situation. This right applies to processing based on direct marketing purposes and, usually, to some other purposes (such as some legitimate interests).
  • Rights regarding automated decision making | You have the primary right not to be subject to activities only based on automated processing and whose decision has legal or relevant effects on you. However, whenever we carry out automated decision making (either because of a contract or because of your consent), you shall be able to be informed, express your point of view, challenge eventual decisions and obtain human intervention. You can contact us so as to gather further information.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have – in certain circumstances – the right to withdraw that consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

By the way, if you want to know more about your rights, we suggest that you read the guidance provided by the Information Commissioner's Office of the United Kingdom, which is available online.

Lastly, if you are not happy with the way we are dealing with personal data, you may contact our data protection manager found below.

ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY

Information shall be handled based on the principle of confidentiality, so it is stored securely and accessed by authorised individuals only. We are committed to implementing and maintaining appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure, such as strict internal policies regarding usage of data, frequent code of conduct training for all personnels that use data, and dedicated HR towards data risk management.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice. Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure: even doing our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site (so any transmission is at your own risk), but, once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website. Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users:
https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have implemented the following:      

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting:
    We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
  • Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

OUR PRIVACY MANAGER/DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have a Privacy Manager/Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters regarding privacy and data protection. Thus, in case you have any questions regarding this policy and/or our privacy practices:

Suite 301, 2 Help Street Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia

kevin2.jin@aiesec.net

(02) 9436 2600

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT US

In case you want to contact us, please feel free to do so!

AIESEC in Australia Ltd.

Suite 301, 2 Help Street Chatswood NSW 2067 Australia

contact@aiesecaustralia.org

(02) 9436 2600


REVIEW OF THIS POLICY


We keep this policy under regular review, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on the 8th of August 2019.